Estate Advances – The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
[…] Or they can simply pay daily expenses that are not getting covered monthly.
  • Estate advances are “assignments” and are non-recourse, meaning a beneficiary takes no personal liability from these transactions. This is unlike getting a loan, which typically requires assuming personal liability or at least pledging collateral to provide insurance for the lender in case repayment is not made.
  • Some people use the money to buy the other beneficiaries’ estate shares.

It’s perhaps helpful to note that California is the only state with laws relating to probate loans. Section 11604.5 of the Probate Code requires probate lenders to file their assignment agreements with the probate court within thirty days after they are signed. “A transaction made in conformity with the California Financing Law (Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000) of the Financial Code).” This law may have its drawbacks, as you will see below.

 

The Bad

While gaining early access to funds may get someone out of a short- term financial jam, for instance, the disadvantages may surpass the advantages.

  • The beneficiary gives up their ownership position.